KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

don't play hard to get

Italian translation: non farti pregare, non fare la preziosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't play hard to get
Italian translation:non farti pregare, non fare la preziosa
Entered by: Romina Minucci

07:10 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: don't play hard to get
sapreste dirmi cosa vuol dire, è slang oppure no?

grazie mille
Romina Minucci
Italy
non farti pregare, non fare la preziosa
Explanation:
Per me è linguaggio corrente. A seconda del contesto puoi trovare altre soluzioni.
Selected response from:

clodinski
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5non farti pregare, non fare la preziosaclodinski
3non far finta di non essere interessata/o
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non farti pregare, non fare la preziosa


Explanation:
Per me è linguaggio corrente. A seconda del contesto puoi trovare altre soluzioni.

clodinski
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Rebecchi: sì, anche "non fare il difficile"
0 min

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/play hard to get
2 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
3 mins

agree  Francesca Grandinetti
52 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non far finta di non essere interessata/o


Explanation:
... a qualcosa/qualcuno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-03-29 07:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altra possibile soluzione secondo il contesto

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16