KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

add insjult to injury

Italian translation: oltre al danno la beffa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add insult to injury
Italian translation:oltre al danno la beffa
Entered by: Christine Andersen

08:29 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / clarification of a reported comment
English term or phrase: add insjult to injury
This is for a report in "international English" - actually going between Danes and Italians with Swedes looking in on the sidelines...

But the phrase 'add insult to injury' (in Danish 'foeje spot til skade') comes up several times in comments, and I have been asked to explain it in Italian too. The specific case is a plan to send employees on a training course that they regard as a complete waste of time, as they already know more than they will learn there, and would prefer to spend the time on something useful.

My client understands a little Italian - but I have only my school Latin, although that has been helpful on many occasions!

All I need is the phrase, if there is one that covers. (There must be somewhere!) So thanks for any help!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
oltre al danno la beffa
Explanation:
a me viene in mente questo
Selected response from:

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I think this is the version that will officially be added in the message to the colleagues in Italy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12oltre al danno la beffa
IT Pros Subs
5 +2cornuti e mazziatiLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +1aggiungere la beffa al dannotinawizzy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
oltre al danno la beffa


Explanation:
a me viene in mente questo


    Reference: http://www.ivanscalfarotto.it/2006/04/oltre_al_danno_la_beff...
    www.quattroruote.it/news/articolo.cfm?codice=110409 - 33k
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I think this is the version that will officially be added in the message to the colleagues in Italy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 min

agree  Chiara Righele: edit 4 Christine: I was going to write the same thing
2 mins

agree  Serena Tutino
4 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
5 mins

agree  languagelearner
9 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
14 mins

agree  Valeria Faber: perfetto
18 mins

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Yesss! // E scusa se ho sbagliato il tuo nome ribattezzandoti "Paola"... :-)
25 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
26 mins

agree  Fiamma Lolli: oh yes!
26 mins

agree  Magda Falcone
3 hrs

agree  Oscar Romagnone
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggiungere la beffa al danno


Explanation:
If you refer to the link below there are is also an explanation. Hope it helps !


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/adding%20insult%20to%20inj...
tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: la frase idiomatica italiana corretta è comunque quella espressa da Monica...:)
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornuti e mazziati


Explanation:
Just a nationally widespread regional (Naples) way of saying it, to be added to the absolutely correct and "official" rendition suggested by Paola, but not to be used in a formal context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-11 09:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf.
Yes, once again we all are "cornuti e mazziati"
your name sounds italian so you might know what I mean

http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/mostpopular.var.1848631.m...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-11 09:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh my! That's how someone translated it:
Cuckolded and cudgeled... www.marmomacchine.it/html_it/196_classic.html

And here is a great, and somehow useful, link, indeed...
Add insult to injury: cornuto e mazziato
http://nicolabarabino.wordpress.com/a-grande-richiesta-usefu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 11:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "suggested by Monica"...

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: I love this one too!!!!
1 min
  -> Grazie Dana!

agree  Fiamma Lolli: ottima scusa per mandarti un abbraccio / Purrrrrrrrrrrr.............
2 mins
  -> Mi sto ancora riprendendo dai Bafanauguri! Sei una delizia!