International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

my life my way

Italian translation: la (mia) vita a modo mio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my life my way
Italian translation:la (mia) vita a modo mio
Entered by: Valeria Faber

19:49 Apr 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: my life my way
My life my way translated from English to Italian
Amanda
la (mia) vita a modo mio
Explanation:
without any further information...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7la (mia) vita a modo mio
Valeria Faber
5la mia vita e il mio modo di viver(me)la
Mirra_
5la mia vita, la mia strada
CHUSI
2 +2vivere a modo mioxxxmoranna


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la (mia) vita a modo mio


Explanation:
without any further information...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
20 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  Francesca Siotto
22 mins
  -> grazie Francesca!

agree  Raffaella Panigada: La vita a modo mio. Ciao!
1 hr
  -> Ciao Raffi, grazie!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
10 hrs
  -> grazie Dana!

agree  Marina56: ok
13 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Laura Crocè: incisiva!!
1 day11 mins
  -> grazie Laura! :-)

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
1 day13 hrs
  -> grazie Sarah

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la mia vita, la mia strada


Explanation:
"My way"... la mia strada, anchè nel senso poetico del termino, come sinonimo di vita....Il migliore esempio, la canzone dell'italo-americano Frank Sinatra :). Un saluto Amanda, spero ti sia utile la mia risposta. Ciao!

CHUSI
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vivere a modo mio


Explanation:
not much to work on.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: También me parece representativo. Me gusta.
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Marina

agree  Pnina: Finché vivo, lasciatemi vivere a modo mio.
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Pnina

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la mia vita e il mio modo di viver(me)la


Explanation:
io direi così :) anche se certo come suona in inglese è tutta un'altra cosa...

boh...

"la mia vita e come la vivo"
"la mia vita e quello che sono"

Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20