KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to push the curve of

Italian translation: innalzare la soglia


16:01 Nov 14, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to push the curve of
Brushless DC micromotors

XXX motor technology continues to push the curve of high performance in both slotted and slotless brushless DC motors. With exceptional torque and speed, higher efficiency and package sizes suited to meet your needs, brushless DC motors meet event the most stringent requirements.

"push the curve of" è un'espressione idiomatica? Cosa significa esattamente?
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:innalzare la soglia
Explanation:
Credo che letteralmente significhi questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-21 08:05:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superare i limitiEleoE
3 +2innalzare la soglia
cynthiatesser
3 +1prosegue la sua scalata verso l'eccellenza/la perfezione
Elena Zanetti
3 +1far rialzare la curva/ premere sull'accelleratore/puntare ai massimi livellidandamesh
4(riformulata) le prestazioni di xxx sono sempre più elevate
Andrea Alvisi
3portare avanti/perseguire la via
Ketty Federico


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portare avanti/perseguire la via


Explanation:
... continua a perseguire/portare avanti l'obiettivo di un'elevata performance

Example sentence(s):
  • We need to push the curve of discovery," he said. "We need a president who believes in science and who's prepared to invest America's efforts
  • It's human nature to push the curve of individuality. As much as possible, it's usually more productive to support that curve.
Ketty Federico
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(riformulata) le prestazioni di xxx sono sempre più elevate


Explanation:
Il significato dell'espressione è come detto da Ketty, ma in questo caso mi allontanerei un attimo dall'originale e tradurrei in maniera alternativa.

Andrea Alvisi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
far rialzare la curva/ premere sull'accelleratore/puntare ai massimi livelli


Explanation:
secondo me anche rialzare la curva ci sta bene perché crea l'immagine del picco che si crea nel grafico della performance che svetta ai massimi livelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-14 16:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o continua la scalata verso i massimi livelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-14 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continua a scalare le vette....

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: premere sull'acceleratore è quello che è venuto in me subito a me
1 hr
  -> grazie Danila!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosegue la sua scalata verso l'eccellenza/la perfezione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2013-11-14 16:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continua inesorabile la sua ascesa verso l'eccellenza (delle prestazioni)

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
5 hrs
  -> grazie !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superare i limiti


Explanation:
Ha lo stesso significato di "push the envelope".

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grazia Brunello
3 hrs
  -> Grazie. :)

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
4 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
18 hrs
  -> Grazie mille. :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innalzare la soglia


Explanation:
Credo che letteralmente significhi questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-21 08:05:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
55 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!