KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Symbols used in this text

Italian translation: utilizatti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:used
Italian translation:utilizatti
Entered by: gianfranco

07:33 Sep 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Symbols used in this text
some symbols
Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Simboli utilizzati nel testo
Explanation:
Simboli utilizzati in questo testo (is the literal translation)
but
Simboli utilizzati nel testo (is more fluid)
I advice to use the second version.

GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment

Thank you very much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5Simboli utilizzati nel testo
gianfranco
5I simboli adoperati nel testoChiara Yates
4simboli usati nel testo/in questo testo
Floriana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Simboli utilizzati nel testo


Explanation:
Simboli utilizzati in questo testo (is the literal translation)
but
Simboli utilizzati nel testo (is more fluid)
I advice to use the second version.

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment

Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: anche se il nostro Ali è un'agenzia... e la cosa mi puzza.
7 mins
  -> oh, well, then for anything more than 5 words he knows who to contact. Thank you.

agree  Globalizing®: ...stavo giusto pensando la stessa cosa
9 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: nel "presente" testo, o e' troppo antiquato? o semplicemente nel testo
12 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello: concordo anche sul fatto che sia un'agenzia
31 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
37 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simboli usati nel testo/in questo testo


Explanation:
I agree w. Gianfranco, but I am running a crusade against the verb "utilizzare" (to "make useful"). I prefer "usare", "adoperare", "impiegare", "servirsi di", and so on!

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I simboli adoperati nel testo


Explanation:
E' una scelta di termini.

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish