KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

installment

Italian translation: rata (di premio assicurativo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:installment
Italian translation:rata (di premio assicurativo)

10:23 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: installment
Insurance company
Stefy
acconto / rata
Explanation:
Dear Stefy,

this is a "rata" or an "acconto" depending on the context you have, according to the European Commission Glossary.

Hope it helps!

FLavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Flavio, thank you very much for your help. I thought it was something like "rata" and you kindly confirmed it.
Stefy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acconto / rata
flaviofbg
4accontoSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acconto / rata


Explanation:
Dear Stefy,

this is a "rata" or an "acconto" depending on the context you have, according to the European Commission Glossary.

Hope it helps!

FLavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Experience
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Flavio, thank you very much for your help. I thought it was something like "rata" and you kindly confirmed it.
Stefy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
9 mins
  -> Grazie Giuliana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acconto


Explanation:
payment of an installment = versamento di acconti

Could be that, but it's difficult to say without context...

HTH anyway,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L