KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

Time Element

Italian translation: assicurazione "time element" / fattore tempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time Element
Italian translation:assicurazione "time element" / fattore tempo
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

17:45 Nov 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / property damage/business interruption policy
English term or phrase: Time Element
Service Interruption Property Damage & Service
Interruption Time Element combined as respects all
Specified services interrupted but not to exceed
a GBP4,000,000 limit for incoming or outgoing
voice, data, or video combined GBP 10,000,000

Dependent Time Element GBP 10,000,000
Except the following limit applies for the following
DTE (Dependent Time Element) location:-
Giorgia Dona
componente / elemento temporale
Explanation:
mi sembra un'interpretazione del senso generale del discorso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-12-01 07:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capisco..., e non si inserisce nel contesto? Perché è una sensazione, che però non riesco ad esprimere...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Non ha una vera e propria traduzione in italiano, l'ho spiegato tra parentesi
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1danno da interruzione del serviziodariodipi
3lucro cessante
Oscar Romagnone
2componente / elemento temporale
AeC2009


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time element
lucro cessante


Explanation:
"Time element insurance" covers loss of earnings or income when business operations are interrupted, curtailed or suspended as the result of an insured loss to covered property. For example, if an apartment building burns down and has coverage for loss from fire, the time element insurance would cover the interruption of the flow of rental income dollars while the apartment building is being repaired or rebuilt.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3615/is_200503/ai_n1...

LUCRO CESSANTE LOSS OF PROFITS E’ il mancato accrescimento patrimoniale, temporaneo o permanente, totale o parziale, conseguente al verificarsi del sinistro e solitamente, a titolo di perdita di capacita lavorativa, oppure (ma solo come configurazione temporanea) per la forzata disattivazione di una fonte di reddito.
http://www.cesform.it/index.php?option=com_glossary&func=dis...



Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time element
danno da interruzione del servizio


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Marchesi
1394 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time element
componente / elemento temporale


Explanation:
mi sembra un'interpretazione del senso generale del discorso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-12-01 07:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capisco..., e non si inserisce nel contesto? Perché è una sensazione, che però non riesco ad esprimere...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Non ha una vera e propria traduzione in italiano, l'ho spiegato tra parentesi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Arrigo, non e' un termine generale, ma assicurativo come si evince da questo glossario http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/t/time-element-insurance.aspx pero' non so qual e' il termine corrispondente nel linguaggio assicurativo italiano...