KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

subpoena

Italian translation: citazione in giudizio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subpoena
Italian translation:citazione in giudizio
Entered by: laura_c

10:18 Jan 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: subpoena
Expression to be translated "Subpoena defense coverage". It occurs in an insurance policy application in the field of media production (is subpoena defense coverage required?)
laura_c
assistenza di un difensore (avvocato) in caso di citazione
Explanation:

Office of the General Counsel

SUBPOENA
A subpoena is an order directing the recipient to appear and testify at a specific time and place. A subpoena duces tecum requires the recipient to produce certain documents listed in the subpoena on the date and time designated in the subpoena. A subpoena does not grant authority to search the premises. The following is Tulane University's procedure for responding to a subpoena.
If the subpoena is directed at Tulane University or one of Tulane

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie moltissime! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assistenza di un difensore (avvocato) in caso di citazione
Gian
4 +1citazioneKimmy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citazione


Explanation:
citare in giudizio

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem
40 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistenza di un difensore (avvocato) in caso di citazione


Explanation:

Office of the General Counsel

SUBPOENA
A subpoena is an order directing the recipient to appear and testify at a specific time and place. A subpoena duces tecum requires the recipient to produce certain documents listed in the subpoena on the date and time designated in the subpoena. A subpoena does not grant authority to search the premises. The following is Tulane University's procedure for responding to a subpoena.
If the subpoena is directed at Tulane University or one of Tulane



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie moltissime! Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Oliva: o anche "assistenza legale"
45 mins
  -> sì, corretto; mi sono attenuto un po' troppo al testo inglese