KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

override

Italian translation: sovracommissione/sovraccommissione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override
Italian translation:sovracommissione/sovraccommissione
Entered by: SEA-words

17:01 Feb 24, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: override
Sto traducendo un modulo di formazione per un grosso gruppo assicurativo. Si parla dei commissioni corrispondibili agli intermediari. Io avrei inteso "annullamento" ma non collima con la descrizione fornita sotto.

==================
Return commission
Commission that is returned to the XXXX if a policy is cancelled before its stated expiration date (because the original commission was based on the full annual premium, so a pro rata return of commission is due).

***Commission override***
Commission paid to an Intermediary on any particular line of insurance written by other Intermediaries.

Distribution mark-up
The difference between the premium paid by the insured to the Intermediary and the premium paid by the Intermediary to XXX.

Contingent commission
An additional commission made to an intermediary in excess of the standard commission which is contingent upon the occurrence of pre-defined future events (for example, the number of policies sold or the amount of premium generated). Note that it is not XXX policy to offer contingent commission.
===============
SEA-words
sovracommissione
Explanation:
SOVRACOMMISSIONE
Commissione supplementare da calcolarsi in aggiunta a quella originale. Generalmente applicata nei contratti di retrocessione, questa commissione rappresenta un indennizzo a copertura delle spese del riassicuratore-cedente ed è da calcolarsi, secondo accordi contrattuali, sul premio originale lordo o netto.

Inoltre, prova a vedere i links in basso
Selected response from:

Alessandra Zocco
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. L'ho trovata anche con due C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commissione indiretta
Giovanni Pizzati
4sovracommissione
Alessandra Zocco
Summary of reference entries provided
rif.?
LuciaC

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissione indiretta


Explanation:
... sulle vendite al capo superiore degli agenti sul volume del fatturato.
français


commission indirecte n. f.
Équivalent(s) English override



Définition :
Commission versée à un directeur commercial en fonction du montant des ventes faites par les vendeurs qui relèvent de lui.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2012-02-24 19:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2012-02-24 19:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questa è gerarchica, se la becca il capo superiore.
Possono esserci più commissini aggiuntive, senza che una escluda l'altra.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovracommissione


Explanation:
SOVRACOMMISSIONE
Commissione supplementare da calcolarsi in aggiunta a quella originale. Generalmente applicata nei contratti di retrocessione, questa commissione rappresenta un indennizzo a copertura delle spese del riassicuratore-cedente ed è da calcolarsi, secondo accordi contrattuali, sul premio originale lordo o netto.

Inoltre, prova a vedere i links in basso


    Reference: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/marketing/36574...
    Reference: http://www.assiteam.com/?IDsezione=2158
Alessandra Zocco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie. L'ho trovata anche con due C




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: rif.?

Reference information:
Non so se questo riferimento può esserti utile... spero di non essere fuori strada.


    Reference: http://www.generali.it/servizi/glossa/1318.htm
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Utilissima. Se posti "sovraccommissione" come risposta ti assegno i kudoz domani.