hold (legally)

Italian translation: tenere indenne

English term or phrase:hold harmless
Italian translation:tenere indenne
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:34 Apr 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: hold (legally)
User shall indemnify, defend and **hold** (name of the corporation) and its Representatives harmless from and against any and all liabilities, obligations, losses...

Thank You!
Anne Savaris
Brazil
tenere indenne
Explanation:
In genere i tre verbi vengono tradotti come "indennizzare, difendere e tenere indenne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-04-24 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moltissimi esempi di questa espressione completa dei tre verbi in rete:

https://www.google.it/search?source=hp&ei=5CvfWu-GOI21kwXb6o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2018-04-30 13:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Anne! Buon lavoro e buona settimana!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Gaetano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manlevare
Sara Marcucci
4tenere indenne
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manlevare


Explanation:
io la tradurrei così..

L'utente si impegna a indennizzare, difendere e manlevare (name of the corporation) ...

Sara Marcucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, Sara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/70...
4 mins

agree  claudia lanari
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenere indenne


Explanation:
In genere i tre verbi vengono tradotti come "indennizzare, difendere e tenere indenne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-04-24 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moltissimi esempi di questa espressione completa dei tre verbi in rete:

https://www.google.it/search?source=hp&ei=5CvfWu-GOI21kwXb6o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2018-04-30 13:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Anne! Buon lavoro e buona settimana!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Grazie, Gaetano!