KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

paid inclusion

Italian translation: inserimento a pagamento


14:40 Dec 6, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
English term or phrase: paid inclusion
Welcome to YYY - the worlds only search engine paid inclusion portal.

This includes 12 months paid inclusion within the XXX search database used by over 125 partners worldwide.
anna sudano
Italy
Italian translation:inserimento a pagamento
Explanation:
c'è anche inserimento!

slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Si dice proprio così (vedi Google). Riporto anche quello che mi ha scritto il cliente:
The only translation issue to bear in mind is the use of the words “inclusion” and “submission”. These need to be translated as different words. The implication of the former is “paid for and guaranteed inclusion in a search engine” whereas Submission implies “non-paid for and non-guaranteed submission to a search engine”.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserimento a pagamento
anusca
1 +3iscrizione/registrazione a pagamento (?)
Floriana
4inclusione/inserzione a pagamentoAdriano Bonetto


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclusione/inserzione a pagamento


Explanation:
sarà che per inserirti devi pagare una tariffa?

Ciao

Adriano

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iscrizione/registrazione a pagamento (?)


Explanation:
Premetto che la mia è un'illazione.
Perché un sito Web venga reperito da un dato motore di ricerca, esso va "registrato". Inoltre, molti motori di ricerca prevedono una tariffa dietro corresponsione della quale il sito in questione viene reperito tra i primi (poche sono le persone che vanno oltre la seconda pagina di hit). Suppongo che questa sia l'inclusione a cui si allude.

Tra l'altro, vedo che in rete "registrazione/registrare" sono i termini più usati, ma secondo me a rigor di semantica è meglio usare "iscrizione/iscrivere".

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

agree  Carla40
4 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: credo sia il discorso della "visibilità", chi paga compare prima o simili
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserimento a pagamento


Explanation:
c'è anche inserimento!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si dice proprio così (vedi Google). Riporto anche quello che mi ha scritto il cliente:
The only translation issue to bear in mind is the use of the words “inclusion” and “submission”. These need to be translated as different words. The implication of the former is “paid for and guaranteed inclusion in a search engine” whereas Submission implies “non-paid for and non-guaranteed submission to a search engine”.