KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

radio and outdoor

Italian translation: radio e pubblicità esterna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio and outdoor
Italian translation:radio e pubblicità esterna
Entered by: Giuli

22:15 Mar 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / panoramica sulle nuove tecnologie nella società moderna
English term or phrase: radio and outdoor
Two years ago - in the fall of 2002 - nearly 15% reported visiting a web site connected to a television program. Today that number is up considerably ... closer to 25%. The balance say they are doing other things while 'watching television.' I understand that ... frequently I read the newspaper. About 11% read and respond to E-mail - I do that, too. Many of the balance go to chat rooms about the program ... others browse products featured on the program, or seen as an advertisement. And of course, more than half the viewers just watch the show! How unique. Or is it boring?
What is obvious is that marketers have an opportunity to cross-pollinate the two media. Ah, it's called multi-media. Just as has been done so successfully between direct mail and telephone, radio and outdoor - and many other combinations. Create a reason, an offer, a 'special'that gets the busy-bee viewers to see your message on television, and when they go to the web, wow - it's there, too. Or, vice-versa ... the WWW first, and the TV program has the same pixs, the same dialogue, the same everything. What a concept ... a coordinated and planned package.


Come potrei renderlo? Grazie!
Giuli
radio e pubblicità esterna
Explanation:
Pubblicità esterna mi sembra sia più generale e possa coprire tanto i cartelloni pubblciitari che le affissioni su autobus ecc. Il sito che riporto da un pò un'idea delle varie forme di pubblicità esterna. Spero possa essere utile!
Selected response from:

Sara Antognoni
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radio e pubblicità su strada
Dany Caputo
3(radio) e pubblicità all'aperto
Simo Blom
3radio e pubblicità esterna
Sara Antognoni
2radio e pubblicita sulle stradedoba


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radio e pubblicita sulle strade


Explanation:
Credi si intenda questo? Cartelloni pubblicitari forse non è sufficiente.

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radio e pubblicità esterna


Explanation:
Pubblicità esterna mi sembra sia più generale e possa coprire tanto i cartelloni pubblciitari che le affissioni su autobus ecc. Il sito che riporto da un pò un'idea delle varie forme di pubblicità esterna. Spero possa essere utile!


    Reference: http://www.leodari.com/esterna/bandiere.html
Sara Antognoni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!!!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio e pubblicità su strada


Explanation:
Ho lavorato ad un giornale e loro utilizzavano molto questo termine della "pubblicità su strada" come termine generico per indicare tutta la pubblicità fatta in esterno, appunto su strada.

Dany Caputo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: sì, anche se credo che pubblicità su strada si riferisca principalmente alla cartellonistica.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(radio) e pubblicità all'aperto


Explanation:
un'alternativa alle proposte dei colleghi.

Simo Blom
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish