KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

sharpen up

Italian translation: affinare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharpen up
Italian translation:affinare

15:14 Dec 21, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-24 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / site
English term or phrase: sharpen up
come potrei tradurre "sharpen up" in questa frase?? :

"Helping you sharpen up or enhance your content for a new market"

Grazie.
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
affinare
Explanation:
...un'altra idea
Selected response from:

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3affinare
Ada Gianfreda
4 +1mettere maggiormente in evidenza
Chiara Beltrami
4personalizzare, adattare
Maria Teresa Cudemo
3focalizzare
Sara Maghini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focalizzare


Explanation:
Oppure anche "dare visibilità", se ti sembra appropriato.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettere maggiormente in evidenza


Explanation:
--

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affinare


Explanation:
...un'altra idea

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille a tutti voi :) però credo "affinare" sia il termine più appropriato al mio caso.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
47 mins
  -> grazie enricop!

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalizzare, adattare


Explanation:
trattandosi di un contenuto destinato a un nuovo mercato, direi che il senso possa essere quello della personalizzazione o cmq dell'adattamento di un contenuto (che evidentemente è già disponibile e utilizzato in altri contesti).

Ci vorrebbe più contesto, appunto ;-)

Maria Teresa Cudemo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian