KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

Click to view less

Italian translation: fare clic per ridurre la visualizzazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Click to view less
Italian translation:fare clic per ridurre la visualizzazione
Entered by: Ada Gianfreda

12:15 Oct 9, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Websites
English term or phrase: Click to view less
A function of a button that will hide a part of the text after the user has finished reading.
xacti
Czech Republic
fare clic per ridurre la visualizzazione
Explanation:
Il glossario di microsoft traduce la voce "view less" con "visualizza meno".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-09 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ridurre a icona è "minimize"
Selected response from:

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fare clic per ridurre la visualizzazione
Ada Gianfreda
3 +2clicca (qui) per ridurre
Katia De Gennar
3Premere per ridurre a icona
GiulianaDV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
click to view less
Premere per ridurre a icona


Explanation:
Premere o anche "cliccare" il bottone

GiulianaDV
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
click to view less
clicca (qui) per ridurre


Explanation:
una possibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2013-10-09 12:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: "clicca (qui) per ridurre il testo"

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: Opto per questa perché in questo tipo di traduzioni è sempre meglio essere il più concisi possibile, anche se non vengono indicate esplicitamente limitazioni di numero di caratteri.
30 mins

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
click to view less
fare clic per ridurre la visualizzazione


Explanation:
Il glossario di microsoft traduce la voce "view less" con "visualizza meno".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-09 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ridurre a icona è "minimize"

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
24 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
9 hrs
  -> Grazie :)