free and/or open source

Italian translation: freeware e/o open source

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free and/or open source
Italian translation:freeware e/o open source
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

13:30 Jun 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / licenza
English term or phrase: free and/or open source
The Licensed Applications also make use of various free and/or open source libraries and tools subject to the licenses provided by the authors and/or providers of such libraries and tools.

Il testo è contenuto in un Contratto di licenza per l'utente finale di font.

In questo contesto "free" significa libero o gratuito"?
Daniela Gabrietti
librerie freeware e/o open source
Explanation:
Trattandosi di librerie software (quindi comunque di software), io direi "freeware".

Una panoramica delle varie definizioni: http://www.informaticoblog.it/differenze-tra-le-licenze-soft...

"per cui nel PSE è possibile integrare, insieme a quelle di WEKA, anche classi di altri software o librerie freeware, o è possibile partire da zero, realizzando anche il software di base." - http://www.isa.cnr.it/dacierno/tesipdf/barbiero.pdf#page=176

"B.2 Librerie freeware di software numerico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158" - http://web.math.unifi.it/users/brugnano/Libri/CN3/indice.pdf
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1librerie freeware e/o open source
Mirko Mainardi
4libero
Eleonora_P
4gratuito
Matteo Galbusera
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
martini

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratuito


Explanation:
credo si intenda che è possibile scaricare gratuitamente i font

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libero


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Differenza_tra_software_libero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-06-10 13:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E anche:
http://linguistico.sourceforge.net/pages/differenza_tra_soft...

http://www.ing.unitn.it/~zatelli/cartografia_numerica/slides...

Eleonora_P
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free and/or open source libraries
librerie freeware e/o open source


Explanation:
Trattandosi di librerie software (quindi comunque di software), io direi "freeware".

Una panoramica delle varie definizioni: http://www.informaticoblog.it/differenze-tra-le-licenze-soft...

"per cui nel PSE è possibile integrare, insieme a quelle di WEKA, anche classi di altri software o librerie freeware, o è possibile partire da zero, realizzando anche il software di base." - http://www.isa.cnr.it/dacierno/tesipdf/barbiero.pdf#page=176

"B.2 Librerie freeware di software numerico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158" - http://web.math.unifi.it/users/brugnano/Libri/CN3/indice.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • Librerie freeware
  • Anche su www.sonimusicae.free.fr/ troverete moltissime librerie freeware.

    Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19683-01/817-3483/whatsnew-s9fcs-...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/y8hd63u6
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Milone
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni :)




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Info

Reference information:
ho trovato una frase simile
This page provides free and/or open source libraries for creating text user interfaces (TUI).
https://www.thefreecountry.com/sourcecode/text-user-interfac...

andando alla home e curiosando qua e là mi sembra che sia inteso come “gratuito”
https://www.thefreecountry.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-10 14:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalla home page del sito thefreecountry

Free Programmers' Resources
Free Webmasters' Resources
Free Security Resources
Free Utilities and Applications

si tratta di risorse, per cui direi "gratuito"

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search