location cookie

Italian translation: cookie di geolocalizzazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:location cookie
Italian translation:cookie di geolocalizzazione
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

16:45 Jul 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Informativa sulla privacy
English term or phrase: location cookie
The Location Cookie.
The Location Cookie is used to store information about your location (such as your zip code) so that you are able to locate nearby stores that have the desired products in stock.
Disabling the Location Cookie will cause you to have to re-enter your location (i.e. zip code) when prompted by the Service, in order to locate stores that carry a desired product.

Pensavo a "cookie di localizzazione" ma trovo pochissimi riscontri online...
Daniela Gabrietti
cookie di geolocalizzazione
Explanation:
Sono i cookie che permettono di individuare la posizione geografica dell'indirizzo IP di un utente, se quest'ultimo ha fornito il consenso. In questo modo si possono proporre servizi e contenuti in prossimità dell'utente. Riporto il sito di Vueling che mi pare molto pertinente alla tipologia di cookie in questione, avendo anche sviluppato una app specifica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 22 ore (2018-07-28 15:20:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie :-)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Gallino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cookie di geolocalizzazione
Ilaria Gallino
4cookie di geo(-)localizzazione
martini
4cookie di/della posizione (geografica)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cookie di/della posizione (geografica)


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=BFh...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cookie di geo(-)localizzazione


Explanation:
cookie di geolocalizzazione -> 23.500
cookie di geo-localizzazione -> 33.500

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cookie di geolocalizzazione


Explanation:
Sono i cookie che permettono di individuare la posizione geografica dell'indirizzo IP di un utente, se quest'ultimo ha fornito il consenso. In questo modo si possono proporre servizi e contenuti in prossimità dell'utente. Riporto il sito di Vueling che mi pare molto pertinente alla tipologia di cookie in questione, avendo anche sviluppato una app specifica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 22 ore (2018-07-28 15:20:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie :-)


    Reference: http://https://www.vueling.com/it/servizio-assistenza-client...
Ilaria Gallino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search