KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

red lining products

Italian translation: prodotti di revisione/rielaborazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red lining products
Italian translation:prodotti di revisione/rielaborazione
Entered by: Shannon Goyette

10:24 Feb 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: red lining products
Da una brochure indirizzata agli studi legali, che pubblicizza dei prodotti per la salvaguardia dei documenti:
"...current document management systems and *red-lining products* fail to meet the needs of....."
Come tradurre red linings products? Di cosa si tratta?
Grazie a tutti
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
prodotti di revisione/rielaborazione
Explanation:
red lining is a way to edit text that shows the changes made by two or more people. The text that they changed shows up in the document in another color. (often red)

Selected response from:

Shannon Goyette
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prodotti di revisione/rielaborazione
Shannon Goyette
3prodotti di evidenziazione testi
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prodotti di evidenziazione testi


Explanation:
Più che suggerire la traduzione, ti segnalo di cosa si tratta. Leggi sotto
"In word processing, redlining refers to marking text that has been edited. Typically, redlining is used when two or more people are working on a document together; each individual can redline the text he or she has added or edited. The redlined text will then appear in a special color (or as bold) so that others can see the changes that have been made."
preso dal link citato sotto


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/redlining.html
Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotti di revisione/rielaborazione


Explanation:
red lining is a way to edit text that shows the changes made by two or more people. The text that they changed shows up in the document in another color. (often red)



Shannon Goyette
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!