KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

proprietary

Italian translation: proprietary fund


06:51 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment funds
English term or phrase: proprietary
ƒÞ Over 18 years of experience investing in private equity
¡V over 280 proprietary, private equity fund commitments
¡V family of funds-of-funds for third party investors
nic
Italian translation:proprietary fund
Explanation:
generalmente indicati con il nome inglese anche in italiano

Proprietary Funds
The funds used to account for activities that are similar to those often found in the private sector.


Fondi di proprietà - posseduti al 100% - equiparabili a fondi di azioni private...

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proprietary fund
Gilda Manara
4 +1marchio/nome depositato {or} registrato
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marchio/nome depositato {or} registrato


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

proprietary [prpratr] (adj: Comm) proprietary article, prodotto con marchio depositato;
~ brand, marchio di fabbrica;
~ medicine, specialità farmaceutica;
~ name, nome depositato {or} registrato

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Fata
4 mins
  -> Grazie Sabina.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietary fund


Explanation:
generalmente indicati con il nome inglese anche in italiano

Proprietary Funds
The funds used to account for activities that are similar to those often found in the private sector.


Fondi di proprietà - posseduti al 100% - equiparabili a fondi di azioni private...

ciao, Gilda


    Reference: http://www.osc.state.nc.us/sigdocs/sig_docs/sigProprietary_F...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen
1 hr