KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

network throttling

Italian translation: blocco della connessione alla rete


12:37 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: network throttling
Un programma sulla protezione contro il malware.

What are the things in Service Pack 2 which are effective in controlling malware?

If you just look at network worms-Blaster, Sasser, Slammer, things like that- the fact that you can easily use buffer overflows the way you used to do. And there's network throttling. Once a machine gets infected, it can't just have unlimited amount of connections to different addresses in a very short period of time.

Grazie dell'aiuto
lapamela
Italian translation:blocco della connessione alla rete
Explanation:
throttling = strozzamento
qui è un blocco della connessione alla rete per motivi di prevenzione da malware e virus.
Sito:
http://tony.bloggy.biz/archive/002187.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 12:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

può essere blocco o per lo meno limitazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere il sito:
http://www.lopster.it/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic...
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blocco della connessione alla reteGiorgio Testa
3limitazioni restrizioni sulla larghezza di banda
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitazioni restrizioni sulla larghezza di banda


Explanation:
io lo capisco così

Throttling the traffic would limit packet loss in the service provider's cloud. The BECN-based throttling capability provided with this feature allows you to have the router dynamically throttle traffic based on receiving BECN tagged packets from the network. This throttling holds packets in the router's buffers to reduce the data flow from the router into the Frame Relay network. The router throttles traffic on a subinterface basis, and the rate is also increased when fewer BECN-tagged packets are received.
http://www.alliancedatacom.com/cisco-configuring-troubleshoo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 12:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Network bandwidth can be managed utilizing IP-multicastingand TPS®/NFM’s network throttling feature
www.tps.com/download/nfm_white.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 12:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in questo caso la limitazione è causata dall\' \"infezione\" del virus

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocco della connessione alla rete


Explanation:
throttling = strozzamento
qui è un blocco della connessione alla rete per motivi di prevenzione da malware e virus.
Sito:
http://tony.bloggy.biz/archive/002187.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 12:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

può essere blocco o per lo meno limitazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere il sito:
http://www.lopster.it/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic...

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
7 mins
  -> grazie Alberta!