KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

keyboard/keystroke monitor

Italian translation: keylogger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyboard/keystroke monitor
Italian translation:keylogger
Entered by: Valeria Ricciardi

14:40 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: keyboard/keystroke monitor
Si parla di spammer and hacker.

"We seem to be seeing an increase in the nature, moving from being somewhat of an annoyance and not much of a problem for their systems into increasingly malicious and larger threats, so moving from simple things like tracking website usage to actually keyboards monitors, keystroke monitors, automatic dialers and software that's actually damaging their systems.

Grazie
lapamela
keylogger
Explanation:
Potrebbero essere questi di cui si parla nel tuo testo? tra dialer automatici e spyware potrebbe darsi...
Se è giusto, si chiamano proprio così anche italiano!
Selected response from:

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Traccia dei tasti digitati
Gianni Pastore
4dispositivi di controllo della tastiera/dei tasti digitatiGiorgio Testa
3keylogger
Valeria Ricciardi
3monitoraggio di tastiera e tasti
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoraggio di tastiera e tasti


Explanation:
praticamente gli hacker riescono a tenere sotto controllo le nostre tastiere
il Big Brother è tra noi


Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 53

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Traccia dei tasti digitati


Explanation:
Gli hacker riescono con un virus (di solito un trojan) a rubare tutte le battute su una tastiera, ad esempio per carpire le password, codici delle carte di credito etc...

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
6 mins
  -> cheers mate!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keylogger


Explanation:
Potrebbero essere questi di cui si parla nel tuo testo? tra dialer automatici e spyware potrebbe darsi...
Se è giusto, si chiamano proprio così anche italiano!


    Reference: http://www.i-dome.com/glossario/index.phtml?id=3819
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivi di controllo della tastiera/dei tasti digitati


Explanation:
dispositivi di spia della tastiera.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144