KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

file

Italian translation: file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file
Italian translation:file
Entered by: raffaella prati

14:30 Dec 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
English term or phrase: file
FILE ; FICHIER in francese
In italiano ? usatissimo in informatica
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
file
Explanation:
resta così
Selected response from:

raffaella prati
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7file
raffaella prati
5 +4file
Teresalba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
file


Explanation:
resta così

raffaella prati
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
12 mins

agree  xxxHenri
14 mins

agree  xxxLFRodrigue
19 mins

agree  marina callegari
29 mins

agree  Federica Pariani
12 hrs

agree  LIVIA TADDEI HERNANDEZ -ROJO
18 hrs

agree  Rosetta Fontana
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
file


Explanation:
A mia conoscenza, in informatica si usa la parola inglese anche in contesto italiano (vedi i menu di Microsoft...)
Se poi sei in un altro campo, allora la cosa è diversa: la traduzione base è "archivio" o "cartella di archivio".
Ciao
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
2 mins

agree  macciaio
11 mins

agree  xxxHenri
13 mins

agree  xxxLFRodrigue
18 mins

agree  LIVIA TADDEI HERNANDEZ -ROJO
18 hrs

disagree  Rosetta Fontana: SECONDO ME UNA CARTELLA E' UN FOLDER CHE CONTIENE I FILE
7 days
  -> Hai ragione! Io però mi riferivo a un fascicolo (cartaceo) che è contenuto in un archivio: per distinguere /file=archivio/ da /file=item che, assieme agli altri, costituisce un archivio nel senso 1/