KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

loaf generators

Italian translation: load generators


12:58 Jan 14, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: loaf generators
Il termine si trova in questa frase:
The basic benchmark scenario, is a set of client programs (loaf generators) that emit a stream of web requests...

Grazie per l'aiuto
Chiara
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Italian translation:load generators
Explanation:
mi pare un banale errore, "loaf" dovrebbe essere "load", traducibile con "generatori di carico", dove il carico è costituito dalle richieste di connessione generate dai programmi client.

Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due per la sollecita risposta.
Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4load generators
gianfranco
4Linux On A Floppy
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linux On A Floppy


Explanation:
probabilmente lo sai già, ma Just in case, hai già visto questo?
http://www.ecks.org/projects/loaf/
Ciao
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load generators


Explanation:
mi pare un banale errore, "loaf" dovrebbe essere "load", traducibile con "generatori di carico", dove il carico è costituito dalle richieste di connessione generate dai programmi client.

Gianfranco


gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due per la sollecita risposta.
Chiara