KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

core product

Italian translation: prodotto base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core product
Italian translation:prodotto base

14:19 Jan 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Informatics
English term or phrase: core product
ERPs began automating 'micro' processes. For example, through the HR core product, these 'micro' processes have included expense report tracking and employee reimbursement.
Si tratta sempre di software gi gestione aziendale (HR sta per Human Resources).
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
produtto base
Explanation:
"Core product" means the "basic" prodcut as advertised. Apparently,the software package can be tinkered with or adapted to perform specific tasks not originally thought to be important. The use of "through" is poorly chosen. Better is "Using the HR core product" ("which was not really intended for this purpose, . . .")
Selected response from:

Anthony Sariti
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind explanations.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3produtto baseAnthony Sariti
4 +1soluzioni fondamentali
mrippa
4prodotto chiave
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soluzioni fondamentali


Explanation:
Che ne dici di questa proposta? I core products delle risorse umane possono essere considerate attività o soluzioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o al singolare ovviamente....

mrippa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produtto base


Explanation:
"Core product" means the "basic" prodcut as advertised. Apparently,the software package can be tinkered with or adapted to perform specific tasks not originally thought to be important. The use of "through" is poorly chosen. Better is "Using the HR core product" ("which was not really intended for this purpose, . . .")

Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto: In marketing texts the English term is often maintained.
0 min

neutral  Massimo Lencioni: 'produtto' should be 'prodotto'
1 min

agree  Gian: secondo me "bisogna" usare i termini italiani perché altrimenti non si capisce e poi non sappiamo come tradurlo; prodotto basilare, focale, importante
1 hr

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  Bilingualduo
1 hr

disagree  Chiara Santoriello: wrong spelling!it is prodotto
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotto chiave


Explanation:
Anche in questo caso, nel tuo contesto, puoi lasciarlo in inglese oppure mettere prodotto principale.I significati sono questi. A te la scelta.



Ciao
Chiara


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86