KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

full roll-out

Italian translation: roll-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-out
Italian translation:roll-out

14:31 Jan 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Informatics
English term or phrase: full roll-out
Xxx's lack of a full roll-out in several large client organisations has caused prospects to doubt its long-term financial health.
... It is important that Xxx take every opportunity to communicate to prospects its successes including newly acquired clients and additional roll-outs.
Sempre un'analisi di mercato.
Maria Emanuela Congia
roll-out completo
Explanation:
Dato che dal contesto mi sembra che si possa trattare di un lancio o di un'implementazione, ti suggerisco di lasciare roll-out in inglese dato che nei settori dell'informatica e del marketing è molto usato anche il termine inglese.Puoi verificarlo inserendo roll-out nel motore di ricerca Google con ricerca nelle pagine in italiano.

Spero ti aiuti
Ciao
Chiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da una tua altra domanda, vedo che si tratta di ERP, è proprio in questo contesto che l\'ho trovato in inglese.
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
I remember leaving roll-out as it was in another translation into Italian. I just didn't understand what it was here properly. Now I do. Thanks a lot.
Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2roll-out completo
Chiara Santoriello
4 +2Implementazione
Laura Bordignon
4 +1(mancanza di un) lancio/ di una presentazione vero/a e proprio/a OPPURE in piena regola
Marco Oberto


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mancanza di un) lancio/ di una presentazione vero/a e proprio/a OPPURE in piena regola


Explanation:
Immagino che le X indichino il nome di un'azienda o di un prodotto commerciale.

Altro esempio dalla Rete:
ORCKIT ANNOUNCES ROLL-OUT OF SELF-INSTALL FULL-RATE ADSL SOLUTION IN NORTH AMERICA
http://www.orckit.com/fr_newsa.html?/pr/2000/000307.html

Marco Oberto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: roll-out come "lancio": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/129835?keyword=roll out
6 mins

disagree  Alison kennedy: roll-out in this context has a different meaning - completa esecuzione/implementazione
21 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Implementazione


Explanation:
o attivazione, messa a punto, realizzazione

Laura Bordignon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
46 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll-out completo


Explanation:
Dato che dal contesto mi sembra che si possa trattare di un lancio o di un'implementazione, ti suggerisco di lasciare roll-out in inglese dato che nei settori dell'informatica e del marketing è molto usato anche il termine inglese.Puoi verificarlo inserendo roll-out nel motore di ricerca Google con ricerca nelle pagine in italiano.

Spero ti aiuti
Ciao
Chiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da una tua altra domanda, vedo che si tratta di ERP, è proprio in questo contesto che l\'ho trovato in inglese.

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I remember leaving roll-out as it was in another translation into Italian. I just didn't understand what it was here properly. Now I do. Thanks a lot.
Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: direi anch'io roll-out
1 hr

agree  Alison kennedy: In IT contexts, I too have seen the English roll-out. My point was that in this context it does not mean launch as it does in Mkting.
1 hr
  -> thanks. I think that this text is both IT and Mkting.