KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

bitonal enhancement

Italian translation: miglioramento bitonale/a due tonalità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitonal enhancement
Italian translation:miglioramento bitonale/a due tonalità
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

14:44 Jan 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: bitonal enhancement
istruzioni di un software:

there are 3 options for image enhancement: left click the icon X for default, X for greyscale enhancement and X for bitonal enhancement.

Potenziamento bitonale?

grazie mille

sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
miglioramento bitonale
Explanation:
Nel sito che ti riporto in calce ho trovato questa definizione di immagine bitonale:
bitonal image. <graphics> An image consisting only of
a foreground colour and a background colour. ...

Spero ti aiuti.
Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille

sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miglioramento bitonale
Chiara Santoriello
4 +1potenziamento a due tonalità
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4miglioramento bitonale
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potenziamento a due tonalità


Explanation:
"Bitonale" mi suona a clacson. Sotto un link con un esempio di "immagini a due tonalita".

Spero ti sia utile.
Saluti,
Patricia Ferreira


    Reference: http://www.librinformatica.it/novita/libri98/a473.htm
    Reference: http://www.infotronica.it/fotoritocco.htm
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fisher
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miglioramento bitonale


Explanation:
Nel sito che ti riporto in calce ho trovato questa definizione di immagine bitonale:
bitonal image. <graphics> An image consisting only of
a foreground colour and a background colour. ...

Spero ti aiuti.
Chiara


    foldoc.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?bitonal - 3k
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Grazie mille

sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
24 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Consuelo Marchioni
1 hr
  -> Grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miglioramento bitonale


Explanation:
potrebbe essere ok anche "miglioramento di immagine bitonale".
In ogni caso "potenziamento" non si e` mai visto in un programma di elaborazione di immagini.
In genere i programmi hanno menu con termini piu` specifici come bilanciamento, contrasto, ec.


Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4