KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

range

Italian translation: intervallo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range
Italian translation:intervallo
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

19:36 Jan 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: range
ranged searches
It is possible to specify a range for a search on a field.

Mi viene solo 'campo di estensione' o 'campo di variazione' che sa troppo di statistica.
Grazie
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
intervallo, limiti
Explanation:
In fisica spesso si utilizza con questi significati
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Grazie,

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intervallo, limiti
byteman
4ricerche limitate
Rick Henry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricerche limitate


Explanation:
limited searches.
yahoo.it also uses restrizioni.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervallo, limiti


Explanation:
In fisica spesso si utilizza con questi significati

byteman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Grazie,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlotta Boyd: intervallo mi sembra corretto qui. spesso non si traduce affatto
14 mins