KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

strings

Italian translation: stringa/serie/sequenza di caratteri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string
Italian translation:stringa/serie/sequenza di caratteri
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

20:32 Jan 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: strings
Range
Range is the third check box in the panel at the top left of the search page. There are two ways of entering searches, ranged and non-ranged. Use the ranged check box to toggle this on and off. When using ranged searches you enter two strings or values in a field (one value in the "From" section and one in the "To" section); the Search Engine will only pick those files with the field data that lies within those two strings or values. The other way (non-ranged) is to enter one string or value and then the Search engine will pick the files with the field data that matches the string. Wildcards can only be used in non-ranged searches.
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
serie di caratteri, stringhe, sfilze
Explanation:
Successione di codici alfanumerici.
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
'stringhe di caratteri' va benissimo.
grazie ,

Sonia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4serie di caratteri, stringhe, sfilze
byteman
4 +4stringa, sequenza
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stringa, sequenza


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Leitenberger
33 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
2 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
12 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serie di caratteri, stringhe, sfilze


Explanation:
Successione di codici alfanumerici.

byteman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
'stringhe di caratteri' va benissimo.
grazie ,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Guzzetta: "stringa di caratteri". correntemente usato nella documentazione di programmi
46 mins

agree  laurab
48 mins

agree  Consuelo Marchioni: anche per me è "stringa di caratteri"
10 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs