KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

fetched-vedi contesto

Italian translation: scaricato


12:11 Jan 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: fetched-vedi contesto
Contact with the xxx Server may be established using it's IP address (rather than it's name). Although the Viewer will not install automatically, it may be fetched and installed manually.

Thanks a lot
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
Italian translation:scaricato
Explanation:
From the context it would seem the Viewer is available to be downloaded, to then be installed manually.
HTH
(I'm reposting this answer as I must have hot a wrong button before and I can't see it any more and am unsure therefore, if it came through. Apologies to all!)
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie,

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recuperato
Teresalba
4e' possibile installarlo manualmentegiogi
2 +1scaricato
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recuperato


Explanation:
Normalmente _to fetch_ si traduce con recuperare. Quindi potrebbe essere:
_è possibile recuperarlo e installarlo manualmente_

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
34 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaricato


Explanation:
From the context it would seem the Viewer is available to be downloaded, to then be installed manually.
HTH
(I'm reposting this answer as I must have hot a wrong button before and I can't see it any more and am unsure therefore, if it came through. Apologies to all!)

Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: I'd say that's it - in this context!
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e' possibile installarlo manualmente


Explanation:
Non tradurrei fetched. Mi pare che in questo caso, nonostante i suggerimenti dei colleghi siano senza dubbio giusti,
tradurre il termine sia ridondante.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian