KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

for ever more

Italian translation: (spese) extra / in più (ved. spiegazione)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bear for ever more
Italian translation:(spese) extra / in più (ved. spiegazione)
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

14:23 Nov 1, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - IT (Information Technology) / newsletter
English term or phrase: for ever more
Will there be an Italian option?
No, not likely. At a local level this would make sense, but when we look at the global picture, the amount of additional cost each new language imposes on the company is significant. The cost is essentially made up of the additional Corporate IT staff required to maintain and support each language version of YYY. Aside from daily maintenance this also includes extensive additional testing of each language version for every update and fix sent out by XXX- and there are hundreds of these each year. And this is cost we have to bear for ever more for each new language. Therefore the goal is to keep additional languages to a minimum.
Laura Morarelli
Italy
(spese) extra / in più (ved. spiegazione)
Explanation:
Ho dato l'agree a Valter perché la sua interpretazione è correttissima, solo che io tradurrei la frase tipo "sono tutte spese extra che dobbiamo sostenere per ogni lingua in più", oppure "spese in più per ogni nuova lingua/lingua extra"
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
GRAZIE
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5per sempre
Linda 969
3 +2(spese) extra / in più (ved. spiegazione)
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +1sempre di più
Valter Ebagezio
4fisso
m_bianchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sempre di più


Explanation:
we have to bear for + ever more

"for" si riferisce a "have to bear"

Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: concordo con l'interpretazione, meno con la traduzione :-)
28 mins
  -> Grazie comunque, pataflo

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(spese) extra / in più (ved. spiegazione)


Explanation:
Ho dato l'agree a Valter perché la sua interpretazione è correttissima, solo che io tradurrei la frase tipo "sono tutte spese extra che dobbiamo sostenere per ogni lingua in più", oppure "spese in più per ogni nuova lingua/lingua extra"
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
GRAZIE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maura Sciuccati
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Valeria Faber: perfettamente d'accordo
17 hrs
  -> :-)))

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisso


Explanation:
...un costo fisso (aggiuntivo) da sostenere per ogni nuova lingua

m_bianchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per sempre


Explanation:
Ciao Laura
il significato è questo; mille altri i modi per dirlo, ovviamente




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 15:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/forevermore

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Linda 969