KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

record entry

Italian translation: inserimento dati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record entry
Italian translation:inserimento dati
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

17:54 Feb 16, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / leaflet
English term or phrase: record entry
Data Conversion Services
Data Conversion is one of the high priority services of the IT Industry. With technically skilled and well-trained staff, we can provide Data Conversion Services in the following areas
Microfilm conversion
Hand Written Data conversion
Medical Claim Forms conversion
Image conversion
Forms and Record entry


Grazie Mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
inserimento dati
Explanation:
penso che sia questo
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1immissione di record
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4dati dei form e dei recordStefania F.
3inserimento dati
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inserimento dati


Explanation:
penso che sia questo

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immissione di record


Explanation:
"Forms and record entry" = "Immissione di moduli e record".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dati dei form e dei record


Explanation:
Forms and Record entry = "entry", cioè il contenuto, di forms e record. Di solito in linguaggio IT si parla di form e di record anche in italiano, nessuno traduce queste parole. Un addetto ai lavori le comprende in inglese.

Visto il contesto di "data conversion services" secondo me la frase significa che si fornisce la conversione dei dati inputati nei form e nei record.
Questo perchè dei record di un determinato file possono non andare bene come formato per un altro sistema operativo e necessitano di essere "convertiti" (es. da formato ASCII a EBCDIC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-17 11:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anzi diremi meglio:

"contenuto di form e record"

Stefania F.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4