KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

certification exam

Italian translation: esame di certificazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certification exam
Italian translation:esame di certificazione
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

20:03 Sep 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: certification exam
options on an online testing site (US):
-take an assessment/certification exam
-purchase an assessment/certification

my translation would be:
-fai un esame per valutazione/certificazione
-acquista una valutazione/certificazione

any better ideas?
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
esame di certificazione
Explanation:
Ciao Lietta

Secondo me le tue soluzioni sono corrette, ma sarebbe meglio usare Di invece di PER, ed invece di dire "fai", userei "sostieni". Vedi qui sotto:

- sostieni un esame DI valutazione/certificazione
- acquista una valutazione/certificazione

Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Esame di certificazione
Paola Casati
3 +1esame di certificazione
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Esame di certificazione


Explanation:
Sottoporsi ad un esame di valutazione/ certificazione

Paola Casati
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
8 hrs

agree  chenriques
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esame di certificazione


Explanation:
Ciao Lietta

Secondo me le tue soluzioni sono corrette, ma sarebbe meglio usare Di invece di PER, ed invece di dire "fai", userei "sostieni". Vedi qui sotto:

- sostieni un esame DI valutazione/certificazione
- acquista una valutazione/certificazione



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Luisa!