KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

supply of online advertising

Italian translation: fornitura di pubblicità online


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply of online advertising
Italian translation:fornitura di pubblicità online
Entered by: Giuli

19:18 Jul 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: supply of online advertising
The Changing Nature of Online Inventory

The *fastest growing supply of online advertising* inventory is "long tail" inventory.
Leading this supply growth are Web 2.0 models (social networks, forum sites, blogs, etc...) designed to continually generate deeper levels of content.

Sarà forse la stanchezza...ma non sono sicura di aver compreso appieno il senso dell'espressione... come la rendereste, in particolare il termine supply nel contesto specifico?
Giuli
fornitura di pubblicità online
Explanation:
Get Paid To Click, Get Paid To Read Email, GPT, PTC, PTR, Need ...- Noi siano una societa di pubblicita online , un societa che ti paga per cliccare su adv .... DevaPtcit sito web specializzato nella fornitura di pubblicita ...
www.devaptcit.com/mainiita.php

Forniture per Ufficio, fornitori materiale da ufficio, siti per la ...-
Attiva la tua pubblicità on line! Forniture per l'ufficio Arredi ed attrezzature per attivita' commerciali ed artigianali Registratori di cassa, cancelleria ...
www.aziendeumbre.it/html/type_Forniture.per.Uffici.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-13 19:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche nel senso di... OFFERTA di pubblicità online

Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fornitura di pubblicità online
Cristina intern
2 +1offerta/capacità del bacino/inventario pubblicitario online
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fornitura di pubblicità online


Explanation:
Get Paid To Click, Get Paid To Read Email, GPT, PTC, PTR, Need ...- Noi siano una societa di pubblicita online , un societa che ti paga per cliccare su adv .... DevaPtcit sito web specializzato nella fornitura di pubblicita ...
www.devaptcit.com/mainiita.php

Forniture per Ufficio, fornitori materiale da ufficio, siti per la ...-
Attiva la tua pubblicità on line! Forniture per l'ufficio Arredi ed attrezzature per attivita' commerciali ed artigianali Registratori di cassa, cancelleria ...
www.aziendeumbre.it/html/type_Forniture.per.Uffici.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-13 19:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche nel senso di... OFFERTA di pubblicità online



Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Grazie!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply of online advertising inventory
offerta/capacità del bacino/inventario pubblicitario online


Explanation:
IMHO la frase intera è
"fastest growing supply of online advertising inventory".
Supply è riferito all'online ad. inventory.

"Some examples of advertising inventory include: banner ads, rich media, text links, and e-mails. ..."(cioè: strumenti)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advertising_network

"What is online ad inventory?
Stated in the most basic terms, online advertising inventory is ***the available supply of traffic or impressions that the publisher can sell*** to online advertisers interested in targeting the users that visit the publisher's site.
... online advertising inventory is comprised of the following elements:
"site structure, site visitation patterns, audience composition, and campaign description information." ..."
http://www.snap2eyes.com/docs/articles/ad_inventory_shortage...

"...This service gives all eBay sellers an equal opportunity to utilize eBay's online advertising inventory in a way that makes the most sense, which is to drive traffic to sellers' businesses on eBay. ..."
http://www.mich-tipps.de/News-sid-Keywords-on-eBay-Advertisi...


Qualcuno lo chiama inventario (qui Google, termini e condizioni):
"Gli Annunci Pubblicitari appariranno con il taglio e il formato generalmente proposto da Google, quando sarà disponibile tale inventario pubblicitario. ..."
https://books.google.com/partner/terms?hl=it



Scusa la risposta un po' caotica, che in realtà intende solo rendere l'idea di online advertising inventory.
Qlc degli esperti sicuramente sa qual è la definizione italiana corretta.

;-)

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1284 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Elena H Rudolph