KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

Drive/livelink folder

Italian translation: unità condivisa/Livelink folder


14:39 Nov 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Drive/livelink folder
Tip! It is better to attach a link to a shared drive/livelink folder containing the
Incident Record than the actual documents because this decreases the size
of the record.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:unità condivisa/Livelink folder
Explanation:
Livelink è uno strumento web di DocumentManagement per la condivisione delle informazioni. Di conseguenza lascierei invariato Livelink folder, mettendolo con la maiuscola. Il shared drive, invece, è l'unità condivisa.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unità/cartella livelink
Valter Ebagezio
4unità condivisa/Livelink folder
Annamaria Martinolli
3cartella livelink/unità
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive/livelink folder
unità/cartella livelink


Explanation:
.

Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Claudia

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Grazie Rossella

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive/livelink folder
cartella livelink/unità


Explanation:
cartella livelink/unità

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive/livelink folder
unità condivisa/Livelink folder


Explanation:
Livelink è uno strumento web di DocumentManagement per la condivisione delle informazioni. Di conseguenza lascierei invariato Livelink folder, mettendolo con la maiuscola. Il shared drive, invece, è l'unità condivisa.

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23