KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

switch event

Italian translation: evento di commutazione


09:03 Nov 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Games
English term or phrase: switch event
Ciao a tutti,
traducendo un manuale su dispositivi per giocare sul pc, mi ritrovo questa frase:
In general, two types of commands are possible, namely so-called switch-events and joysticks.
Switch events are all or nothing responses that are triggered once the signal amplitude exceeds a certain threshold and are comparable to a digital mode of operation.
Avrei pensato di lasciare questo termine in inglese ma non ho trovato per ora nessun riscontro. Qualcuno sa dirmi se va tradotto (e come!)...
grazie
Sofia Marina Christina Loddo
Italy
Italian translation:evento di commutazione
Explanation:
nei glossario TRES di Microsoft switch event viene tradotto "evento commutazione". Uno dei significati di switch è "commutatore". Vedi il link sotto:
Selected response from:

Monica Cavanenghi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interruttoridariodipi
4interruzione
AeC2009
3evento di commutazione
Monica Cavanenghi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruttori


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruzione


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7213134.html

The thread controller also controls switch events to move from one thread to another within the pipelines.

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:SiYvNPMsn3sJ:download.ql... - pag. 11

You can customize what events are recorded in the switch event log

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-11 09:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'interruttore è lo strumento fisico che origina l'evento interruzione, imho...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evento di commutazione


Explanation:
nei glossario TRES di Microsoft switch event viene tradotto "evento commutazione". Uno dei significati di switch è "commutatore". Vedi il link sotto:


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22eventi+di+commutazion...
Monica Cavanenghi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie