KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

pain point

Italian translation: punto debole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain point
Italian translation:punto debole
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

22:30 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: pain point
"The first step is to look at critical issues or one critical issue, at your pain points."

Punto debole? Punto critico?
Andreina Baiano
Italy
punti critici o dolenti
Explanation:
Io direi che entrambe potrebbero funzionare.
Anche "punti critici", ma sarebbe una ripetizione di "critical"....


Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3punti critici o dolenti
Massimo Gaido
4punti nevralgiciRaffaella Cornacchini
4punti caldipaolopaci


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punti critici o dolenti


Explanation:
Io direi che entrambe potrebbero funzionare.
Anche "punti critici", ma sarebbe una ripetizione di "critical"....


Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
52 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: dolenti
8 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punti caldi


Explanation:
hot spots come alternativa a pain points....

paolopaci
United States

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punti nevralgici


Explanation:
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8