KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

over-capacity

Italian translation: eccesso di capacità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-capacity
Italian translation:eccesso di capacità
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

04:17 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: over-capacity
X says that this year will remain very tough, but we are entering a period when an upturn becomes inevitable, as over-capacity has been worked out of the system.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
eccesso di capacità
Explanation:
Subject Economics (EC)




(1)
TERM excess capacity

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979
(2)
TERM overcapacity

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979



(1)
TERM eccesso di capacità

Reference RELAZIONE GENERALE CE,1979

Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sovracapacità
Massimo Gaido
5 +1eccesso di capacità
ANDERSON ARCANJO
5capacità in eccesso,
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eccesso di capacità


Explanation:
Subject Economics (EC)




(1)
TERM excess capacity

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979
(2)
TERM overcapacity

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979



(1)
TERM eccesso di capacità

Reference RELAZIONE GENERALE CE,1979




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sovracapacità


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 04:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrugated cardboard: over-capacity and optimism
The 2001 balance for Gifco was presented by the President, Piero Attoma, during the recent meeting in Verona: growth despite the negative trends seen in the last quarter, thanks to the good results harvested and stored during the earlier months.

Cartone ondulato: fra sovracapacità e ottimismo
Il bilancio 2001 del Gifco, illustrato durante l\'ultima assemblea di Verona dal presidente Piero Attoma, si è chiuso con risultati in crescita nonostante l\'andamento negativo dell\'ultimo trimestre, grazie al \"fieno in cascina\" accumulato nei mesi precedenti.


http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/09_02/sezi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 04:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The results suggest that cost-increasing over-capacity of the health service offer may be re-duced by intercantonal cooperation and coordination between services.

I risultati dello studio dimostrano che è possibile ridurre le sovracapacità, fonte di aumento dei costi, rafforzando la collaborazione sovracantonale e coordinando le offerte.

http://www.aramis-research.ch/d/12544.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacità in eccesso,


Explanation:
Eccesso di capacità produttiva.

Una capacità produttiva, rappresentata da impianti, personale, locali, ecc. superiore a quella necessaria per far fronte alla domanda di beni e servizi prodotti dall'impresa.
Spesso ha origine nella caduta della domanda di un bene o nell'eccessivo impiego di capitale fisso da parte dell''impresa. Si risolve in perdite derivanti dall'impossibilità di vendere tutta la quantità di beni prodotti facendo funzionare in pieno gli impianti o dal tenere inattivi una parte di essi.
Dizionario Economico, Picchi

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian