KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

Positions

Italian translation: percorsi


21:14 Dec 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Positions
I know that this question was asked before but I do not think that the answers apply to the context I am working on.

Here is a brief passage (it is a document with instructions on how to use PowerPoint):

"...click the Office Button and choose Open. This allows you to look in the different locations on your computer to find the presentation you want".

Thank you!
babelbaby
United States
Italian translation:percorsi
Explanation:
location: percorso
Any disk drive, folder, or other place in which you can store files and folders. Programs will commonly ask you to choose a location to save a file.
http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2percorsi
Francesco Badolato
4locazioni (nella memoria del computer)
GianLuigi Miani
3cartellemaugerim
3finestre
sarila
2localizzazioni
JPaul ROSETO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
positions
localizzazioni


Explanation:
computer science :
location (eng) = localisation (fr)
localisation =
Fonction permettant de déterminer l'emplacement de la boîte aux lettres électronique des destinataires.
localisation = localizzazione (it)


JPaul ROSETO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positions
finestre


Explanation:
potrebbero essere le finestre.
Buon lavoro!

sarila
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positions
cartelle


Explanation:
Secondo me location in questo caso si riferisce alla posizione del file nella struttura logica del disco, potrebbe essere un sinonimo di directory, ovvero cartelle di file.

maugerim
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positions
percorsi


Explanation:
location: percorso
Any disk drive, folder, or other place in which you can store files and folders. Programs will commonly ask you to choose a location to save a file.
http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Gubian: Direi proprio di sì
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Stefano

agree  Stefania Corvi: Sono d'accordo
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Stefania.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positions
locazioni (nella memoria del computer)


Explanation:
"Da Algoritmi: Lo Spirito Dell'informatica - Risultati da Google Libri"



ESEMPIO:
Possono fare riferimento direttamente a diverse locazioni (locations) nella memoria del computer - quelle enormi zone contenenti acri e acri di bit - possono leggere da ...


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=FkoLKJNqKrcC&pg=PA70&lpg=PA7...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4