KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

convenience records

Italian translation: archivi di servizio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenience records
Italian translation:archivi di servizio
Entered by: Sara Maghini

10:03 Dec 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: convenience records
Opposto a "Official records":

"Records that must be kept and protected for a specific amount of time are called “Official Records.”
In contrast, records that should be discarded when no longer needed for business are called “Convenience Records.”"

Io avevo pensato a "Record di servizio", ma se esiste un termine specifico sarei ben felice di utilizzarlo!
Grazie mille.
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
copie di servizio / copie
Explanation:
Ho trovato questa definizione:
"Convenience record" means extra copies of records created for convenient access and reference. A convenience record is not the official copy. Computer back-up tapes and other duplicate computer files are considered convenience records.

Si tratterebbe quindi di copie o copie di servizio o per la consultazione.

Buon lavoro!

Selected response from:

Elena Favero
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per aver confermato (in parte) la mia traduzione!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3copie di servizio / copie
Elena Favero
4 +1documentazione di comodo, per usi pratici
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copie di servizio / copie


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa definizione:
"Convenience record" means extra copies of records created for convenient access and reference. A convenience record is not the official copy. Computer back-up tapes and other duplicate computer files are considered convenience records.

Si tratterebbe quindi di copie o copie di servizio o per la consultazione.

Buon lavoro!




    Reference: http://www.uiowa.edu/~our/opmanual/v/17.htm
Elena Favero
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie per aver confermato (in parte) la mia traduzione!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
34 mins

agree  darwilliam
12 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentazione di comodo, per usi pratici


Explanation:
si, per usi pratici e poi da distruggere dopo l'utilità momentanea, come bozze, appunti, annotazioni, etc.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
286 days