KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

midmarket

Italian translation: midmarket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midmarket
Italian translation:midmarket
Entered by: Sara Maghini

14:12 Sep 23, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: midmarket
These gateway appliances integrate with the existing third-party storage of midmarket and enterprise organizations.

Semplicemente...mercato medio?
Grazie mille.
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
midmarket o fascia media del mercato
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/business_commer...
Selected response from:

Stefano Gubian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1midmarket o fascia media del mercato
Stefano Gubian
4medie imprese
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
midmarket o fascia media del mercato


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/business_commer...

Stefano Gubian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medie imprese


Explanation:
il prodotto è rivolto al segmento delle medie imprese. la fascia intermedia del mercato può essere equivoco, nel senso che fascia può riferisrsi anche a fascia di prezzo. La traduzione che ho riportato viene direttamente dal cliente (grande azienda americana produttrice di hardware) in risposta a una query che inviai tempo fa sullo stesso termine.

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78