KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

vault location

Italian translation: Postazione protetta / Locale protetto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vault location
Italian translation:Postazione protetta / Locale protetto
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

19:33 Jun 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: vault location
- automatically transfer document files between Server vault location and server work locations for viewing, printing or editing activities
- support the users activities through pre-defined workflow pattern
paolavi
Postazione protetta / Locale protetto
Explanation:
Un server divrebbe essere fisicamente installato in un locale protetto (non necessariamente blindato ma, di solito, a prova di fuoco) e i file possono essere trasferiti dal Server in tale postazione protetta alle singole unità operative collegate a detto Server
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Postazione protetta / Locale protetto
Claudio Nasso
1camera blindata
Andreina Baiano


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
camera blindata


Explanation:
A vault is a safe room.

3. A room or compartment, often built of steel, for the safekeeping of valuables: a bank vault.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/91/V0039100.html

HIGHWAY 54 Dedicated Server Hosting offers a full range of ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Host your 1U server in our secure Server Vault (an actual former bank vault) with
a record setting 99.999% uptime in a facility owned and run by professionals ...



    Reference: http://www.highway54.com/collocation.htm
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postazione protetta / Locale protetto


Explanation:
Un server divrebbe essere fisicamente installato in un locale protetto (non necessariamente blindato ma, di solito, a prova di fuoco) e i file possono essere trasferiti dal Server in tale postazione protetta alle singole unità operative collegate a detto Server

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gian