KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

steward

Italian translation: supervisore, amministratore, soprintendente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steward
Italian translation:supervisore, amministratore, soprintendente
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:30 Feb 20, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: steward
contesto:
WE ARE STEWARDS OF THE INTERNET AND OUR COMPANY.
A significant portion of the world’s economy relies on the Internet infrastructure we help to manage and operate. As stewards of the Internet infrastructure, what we do and how we do it are critical to the secure and reliable operation of the global Internet upon which billions of people worldwide depend, every second of every day. As stewards of our Company, our actions and decisions create value for our shareholders and we earn the trust they have placed in us.

il termine "steward" ha uno specifico significato/traduzione nel contesto internet?
Rino Tommasino
Italy
supervisore, amministratore, soprintendente
Explanation:
steward: a person who administers the property, house, finances etc. of another.
a person who helps to supervise some event or proceedings in an official capacity

Mi pare di capire che gli steward in questione hanno un potere decisionale attivo e non solo di custodia, perciò propongo le suddette soluzioni.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-20 12:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fra queste comunque preferisco amministratore per il discorso del potere decisionale
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5supervisore, amministratore, soprintendente
Francesca Siotto
3 +1custodi (o assistenti)
Michele Esposito
3addetto/curatorePaolo Trotta
3i responsabili
Alberto Manni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custodi (o assistenti)


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: secondo te dei semplici custodi e degli assistenti dicono cose del tipo:"As stewards of our Company, our actions and decisions create value for our shareholders and we earn the trust they have placed in us"? dei semplici custodi od assistenti?:))
17 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supervisore, amministratore, soprintendente


Explanation:
steward: a person who administers the property, house, finances etc. of another.
a person who helps to supervise some event or proceedings in an official capacity

Mi pare di capire che gli steward in questione hanno un potere decisionale attivo e non solo di custodia, perciò propongo le suddette soluzioni.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-20 12:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fra queste comunque preferisco amministratore per il discorso del potere decisionale

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bigini: amministratore
6 mins

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: ma direi anch'io. Di certo non sono semplici custodi o concierges... :)
9 mins

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco: amministratori
21 hrs

agree  Sara Negro
23 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i responsabili


Explanation:
propongo questa alternativa, che servirebbe a sottolineare la criticitá del ruolo giocato da questa azienda

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addetto/curatore


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Paolo Trotta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37