KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

hosting server

Italian translation: Server di (per l')hosting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hosting server
Italian translation:Server di (per l')hosting
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:53 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information technology
English term or phrase: hosting server
computer software, namely, a management platform that enables functions such as automated hosting server and application server activities, providing manual and automatic performance of online electronic business transactions, automated response to customer service needs, and software development tools; come renderlo in italiano?
didiv
Server di (o per l')hosting
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Server di (o per l')hosting
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1server ospitanteMaurizio Foroni
3server hosting
Valentina Cafiero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Server di (o per l')hosting


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrippa
4 mins

agree  lbteresa
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
server ospitante


Explanation:
Prestare i libri elettronici adesso si può
... Il prezzo basato sui contenuti corrisponde a un canone una tantum di Euro
6600 per una sede di destinazione del Content Server ospitante 250 titoli. ...
www.nomad-village.it/testo_completo.asp?IDARTICOLO=51 - 46k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

server web di ateneo
... La gestione dei web ospitati è a carico della struttura richiedente, che provvede
a designare un webmaster che ha accesso al server ospitante per il ...
www.unict.it/cea/serverweb.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Carta dei Servizi - Servizio di fornitura basi dati e ...
... dalla ricezione dell’ordine o dal suo perfezionamento viene inviata la richiesta
di abilitazione all’amministratore di sistema del server ospitante la base ...
www.burioni.it/cat/cd-rom/testi_carta_servizi.html - 21k - 11 dic 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Server WEB
... dei web ospitati è completamente a carico della struttura richiedente, che provvede
a designare un webmaster che ha accesso al server ospitante per il ...
www.sistemi.unina.it/serweb/webvirt.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: se vogliamo parlare italiano!
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
server hosting


Explanation:
vedi su google

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16