KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

named widget

Italian translation: widget nominato / denominato / con nome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:named widget
Italian translation:widget nominato / denominato / con nome
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

19:35 Dec 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatica
English term or phrase: named widget
The SetFocus execute function directs XXX to place the focus in a named widget


Per contesto, riporto sotto l'intero paragrafo.
grazie, Ilde

Executes are the DDE mechanisms for requesting that an application process data or perform an action. XXX provides two execute capabilities:

Transact
SetFocus

Transact
The Transact execute function directs XXX to execute a transaction as though a user had pressed a function key or button. The Transact execute function requires one operand that designates the number of the function key or button ID of the button that was pressed. This example in Visual Basic for Applications shows how to tell XXX that the “fill” key was pressed:

DDEExecute nChannel, “[Transact( ““9”” )]” ’issue a fill commandSetFocus



The SetFocus execute function directs XXX to place the focus in a named widget (using the field’s input property as the name). This example in Visual Basic for Applications shows the focus set to the file name input field in the data base manager format:

DDEExecute nChannel, “[SetFocus( ““file.name”” )]” ’
Ilde Grimaldi
widget nominato
Explanation:
http://developer.gnome.org/doc/GGAD/it/z57.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-29 19:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://utenti.lycos.it/ldm/dwn/gtkcap03.pdf
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
resta il dubbio per l'aggettivo. Non credo si dica "nominato", infatti non c'è nei riferimenti forniti. Mi chiedevo se fosse "con nome", "denominato" oppure semplicemente "specificato". Grazie, Ilde
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2widget nominato
Emanuela Galdelli
5congegno nominato
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
widget nominato


Explanation:
http://developer.gnome.org/doc/GGAD/it/z57.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-29 19:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://utenti.lycos.it/ldm/dwn/gtkcap03.pdf

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
resta il dubbio per l'aggettivo. Non credo si dica "nominato", infatti non c'è nei riferimenti forniti. Mi chiedevo se fosse "con nome", "denominato" oppure semplicemente "specificato". Grazie, Ilde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: I widget sono, sotto Unix/Linux, gli elementi di un particolare toolkit dell'interfaccia grafica Xwinwods
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Cafiero
13 hrs
  -> grazie

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congegno nominato


Explanation:
invisible gadget,like badge,clip-on computer,pad,laptop,palmtop,and display which work together and act as an extension to computer screens leaving it free for information

"widget" is a contraction of "window" and "gadget"

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian