KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

nomadic

Italian translation: mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nomadic
Italian translation:mobile
Entered by: Patrizia Licchetta

16:35 Feb 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Help files
English term or phrase: nomadic
XXX is an enterprise-wide solution for budgeting, forecasting, planning, reporting, and many other performance management functions.

It can be deployed with a variety of access options, including network, web and nomadic.

Ho chiesto al cliente e mi ha dato questa definizione:

nomadic refers to the ability to accommodate users who are travelling or who do not have a set location

Il termine "nomade" si utilizza in questo caso, oppure posso trovare un termine più specifico? Grazie...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
mobile
Explanation:
L'aggettivo "nomade" è appropriato se si riferisce a connessioni Wi-FI tramite hot spot. L'aggettivo "mobile" (all'inglese) è usato se l'utente che si collega non ha bisogno di appoggiarsi ad un hot spot.
Googla con "accesso mobile" (virgolette incluse).
Selected response from:

Patrizia Licchetta
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Patrizia, e grazie a tutti i colleghi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mobile
Patrizia Licchetta
4accesso comune
Rick Henry
3erratico
Antonio Lucidi
2per chi viaggiaalby


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile


Explanation:
L'aggettivo "nomade" è appropriato se si riferisce a connessioni Wi-FI tramite hot spot. L'aggettivo "mobile" (all'inglese) è usato se l'utente che si collega non ha bisogno di appoggiarsi ad un hot spot.
Googla con "accesso mobile" (virgolette incluse).



    Reference: http://www.costozero.org/normativa/italia/2003-08-07.pdf
Patrizia Licchetta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Patrizia, e grazie a tutti i colleghi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
per chi viaggia


Explanation:
per chi è in movimento.

Solo dei suggerimenti

alby
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesso comune


Explanation:
This may or may not help, but...

Microsoft uses "profilo comune" for "roaming profile" (nomadic means roaming). You may be able to rework the sentence to say something along the lines of "accesso comune, compresi via web, network, ecc."

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erratico


Explanation:
ti piace erratico?

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4