KudoZ home » English to Italian » Journalism

goes ahead

Italian translation: proseguire, andare avanti, andare a buon fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go ahead
Italian translation:proseguire, andare avanti, andare a buon fine
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

09:57 Dec 2, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / journalism
English term or phrase: goes ahead
If the deal goes ahead it would be the most significant purchase for Graham Wallace, C&W chief executive, since he set about refocusing the diversified group on internet services for businesses. Exodus should also provide greater traffic for C&W's extensive US internet network.

Se l’affare andrà a buon fine, esso rappresenterà la più importante acquisizione effettuata da Graham Fallace, amministratore delegato di C&W , da quando ha cominciato a rifocalizzare l’attenzione del diversificato gruppo sui servizi destinati alle aziende.
Laura Morarelli
Italy
to go ahead
Explanation:
You can use:
continuare, proseguire, andare a buon fine.
Selected response from:

xxxLFRodrigue
Grading comment
Grazie e scusa il ritardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...andrà in porto...
cleobella
4 +2to go aheadxxxLFRodrigue
4andrà avantiRomina Minucci
4andrà avanti
4andrà avanti
4andrà avanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go ahead


Explanation:
You can use:
continuare, proseguire, andare a buon fine.

xxxLFRodrigue
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie e scusa il ritardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
20 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...andrà in porto...


Explanation:
Per usare un'espressione per così dire idiomatica.
Buon lavoro!


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
13 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andrà avanti


Explanation:
se l'affare andrà avanti...
spero di averti aiutato!
buon lavoro


Native speaker of:

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andrà avanti


Explanation:
se l'affare andrà avanti...
spero di averti aiutato!
buon lavoro


Native speaker of:

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andrà avanti


Explanation:
se l'affare andrà avanti...
spero di averti aiutato!
buon lavoro


Native speaker of:

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andrà avanti


Explanation:
se l'affare andrà avanti...
spero di averti aiutato!
buon lavoro

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian