KudoZ home » English to Italian » Journalism

working capital lifeline

Italian translation: ha assegnato un capitale circolante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working capital lifeline
Italian translation:ha assegnato un capitale circolante
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

10:03 Dec 2, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / journalism
English term or phrase: working capital lifeline
Exodus has been given a $200m working capital lifeline by GE Capital while it attempts to secure its future. The company is nearing the end of a self-imposed 60-day deadline to consider options.

Un’ancora di salvataggio in capitali ?
Laura Morarelli
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Non sapendo come rendere bene lifeline (il significato è chiaro ma è difficile da rendere in italiano) girerei la frase in questo modo:

Per venire in aiuto di Exodus che sta cercando di garantirsi un futuro, GE Capital le ha assegnato un capitale circolante pari a 200m di dollari.

E' solo una proposta e spero possa aiutarti.

Ciao
Chiara



Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un'iniezione di capitale (liquidi)Alison kennedy
4è stata soccorsa dalla GE Capital con una linea di credito per necessità correnti di 200..
Averna
4vedi sotto
Chiara Santoriello
4capitale circolante (o liquido)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitale circolante (o liquido)


Explanation:
e lifeline connota che e' una forma di soccorso.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Non sapendo come rendere bene lifeline (il significato è chiaro ma è difficile da rendere in italiano) girerei la frase in questo modo:

Per venire in aiuto di Exodus che sta cercando di garantirsi un futuro, GE Capital le ha assegnato un capitale circolante pari a 200m di dollari.

E' solo una proposta e spero possa aiutarti.

Ciao
Chiara





Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è stata soccorsa dalla GE Capital con una linea di credito per necessità correnti di 200..


Explanation:
Saluti,
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un'iniezione di capitale (liquidi)


Explanation:
a lifeline could be rendered by iniezione which is a good economics term. As the piece is journalistic, I would use capitale or liquidi which are more "newspaper" and less balance sheet. capitale circolante is the correct term for working capital but in a financial statement context, as is capitale d'esercizio which means the same thing.
Ciao

alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 8