International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Journalism

Here are the photos Giorgio tried to ban

Italian translation: ecco le foto che Giorgio cercò di censurare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Here are the photos Giorgio tried to ban
Italian translation:ecco le foto che Giorgio cercò di censurare
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

21:55 Nov 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Here are the photos Giorgio tried to ban
This is meant to be text in a 1960s gossip magazine.
A literal translation is less important than something that sounds like it was printed in a gossip magazine.

See the link here
http://saints.blogs.com/photos/malelead/capri.html
Gigiago
United States
ecco le foto che Giorgio cercò di censurare
Explanation:
Un suggerimento
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.
I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12ecco le foto che Giorgio cercò di censurare
Angie Garbarino
3 +2ecco le foto che Giorgio ha/aveva cercato (cercò) di tenere nascoste
Manuela Dal Castello
4 +1Queste sono le immagini delle quali Giorgio ha tentato di proibire la pubblicazione.Christian Olivo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here are the photos giorgio tried to ban
Queste sono le immagini delle quali Giorgio ha tentato di proibire la pubblicazione.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Christian Olivo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
here are the photos giorgio tried to ban
ecco le foto che Giorgio cercò di censurare


Explanation:
Un suggerimento

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the answer.
I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosella Zoccheddu
3 mins
  -> ciao:)

agree  Federica Meacci
4 mins
  -> ciao:)

agree  justdone: Anni 60 - "censurare" mi pare un termine assolutamente in linea con i tempi! :-D Marcella
52 mins
  -> ciao:)

agree  cinziag
58 mins
  -> ciao:)

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
1 hr
  -> ciao:)

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
8 hrs
  -> ciao:)

agree  ioana gabriela sandu
9 hrs
  -> ciao:)

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
9 hrs
  -> ciao:)

agree  Emanuela Sebastiani
10 hrs
  -> ciao:)

agree  Mariavita
11 hrs
  -> ciao:)

agree  Francesca Siotto
12 hrs
  -> ciao:)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
18 hrs
  -> ciao:)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here are the photos giorgio tried to ban
ecco le foto che Giorgio ha/aveva cercato (cercò) di tenere nascoste


Explanation:
alternative: ecco le foto su cui Giorgio ha/aveva cercato (cercò) di stendere un velo.
About the verbal tense: I would use "aveva cercato" if, in fact, he tried but did not succeed; about "ha cercato" o "cercò" it depends on your context...

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the wonderful answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: si' cercò di tenere nascoste e' bella, ci avevo pensato ma non ero sicura di potr tradurre il verbo Ban con tenere nascoste.
10 hrs
  -> grazie! nemmeno io sono sicura, però è una possibilità

agree  Gian
18 hrs
  -> grazie Gian!