take ISIS’s defection from its ranks lying down.

Italian translation: è "take something lying down" = incassare senza reagire // accettare/tollerare supinamente/...

English term or phrase: take ISIS’s defection from its ranks lying down.
Italian translation:è "take something lying down" = incassare senza reagire // accettare/tollerare supinamente/...

13:39 Dec 5, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-08 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: take ISIS’s defection from its ranks lying down.
The Greatest Divorce in the Jihadi World

Al Qaeda wasn’t about to take

ISIS’s defection from its ranks

lying down.
Enni
Russian Federation
è "take something lying down" = incassare senza reagire // accettare/tollerare supinamente/...
Explanation:
passivamente // passar sopra // lasciar correre


take something lying down
Fig. to endure something unpleasant without fighting back. He insulted me publicly. You don't expect me to take that lying down, do you? I'm not the kind of person who'll take something like that lying down.

take lying down
Submit to an insult, rebuke, or other harsh treatment without resisting

not take something lying down
to refuse to be treated badly by someone

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take lying down
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4è "take something lying down" = incassare senza reagire // accettare/tollerare supinamente/...
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +1tollerare la defezione dell'ISIS.
itaLINGO


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take ISIS’s defection from its ranks lying down.
tollerare la defezione dell'ISIS.


Explanation:
La tradurrei così...
La frase intera diventerebbe:
-Al Qaeda non era disposta a tollerare la defezione dell'ISIS.

o anche:
- Al Qaeda non era disposta a tollerare l'abbandono delle sue fila da parte dell'ISIS.

Sono solo proposte.... ma il senso è quello.

itaLINGO
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Campani
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take isis’s defection from its ranks lying down.
è "take something lying down" = incassare senza reagire // accettare/tollerare supinamente/...


Explanation:
passivamente // passar sopra // lasciar correre


take something lying down
Fig. to endure something unpleasant without fighting back. He insulted me publicly. You don't expect me to take that lying down, do you? I'm not the kind of person who'll take something like that lying down.

take lying down
Submit to an insult, rebuke, or other harsh treatment without resisting

not take something lying down
to refuse to be treated badly by someone

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take lying down


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Esattissimamente :)
17 mins
  -> grazie, splendidezza! :-))

agree  fbbest: Non avere intenzione (US) di accettare passivamente - http://www.wordreference.com/enit/lying
25 mins
  -> yepp - grazie! :-)

agree  Luca Colangelo
1 hr
  -> grazie, Luca C. :-)

agree  Luca Gentili
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Luca G. :-)