KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

principal

Italian translation: committente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal
Italian translation:committente
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

19:08 Feb 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: principal
This agreement is entered into by and between xxx ***("Principal")*** and yyy ("Agent") whereby it is agreed as follows: the ***Principal*** hereby appoints the Agent as its non-exclusive worldwide buying agent in respect of purchases by Principal of finished garments and acessories form vendors and manufacturers.
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
Committente
Explanation:
In questo caso direi Comittente

Il rapporto tra il committente e l’agente viene regolato attraverso il codice delle obbligazioni e di norma anche attraverso un dettagliato contratto ...
www.kmu.admin.ch/gruendung/00179/00194/00203/index.html?lan...
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Committentedoba
4Società mandanteAda Dell'Amore
4Titolare
laurettap


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titolare


Explanation:
io direi titolare (di un'azienda)

laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Società mandante


Explanation:
Il Codeluppi (dizionario di economia, banca e borsa) offre sia committente; sia mandatario: in un modelli di contratto di agenzia trovato in rete, vedo che spesso in Italia si parla di contratto tra "società" o "società mandante" e "agente".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-11 19:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate se ho scritto in fretta ed è tutto sgrammaticato...


    Reference: http://www.assoagenti.com/contratto.htm
Ada Dell'Amore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Committente


Explanation:
In questo caso direi Comittente

Il rapporto tra il committente e l’agente viene regolato attraverso il codice delle obbligazioni e di norma anche attraverso un dettagliato contratto ...
www.kmu.admin.ch/gruendung/00179/00194/00203/index.html?lan...

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: "Principal and Agent" "Committente e Mandatario (o Agente)"
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Marilina