KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

PE e L/C

Italian translation: performance bond and letter of credit


11:33 Apr 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / non circumvention and non disclosure agreement
English term or phrase: PE e L/C
After signing the contract and within 10(ten) working days, the buyer will send non-operative LETTER OF CREDIT to Seller’s Bank and the Seller push PB within 10 working days afther that the L/C automatically will be open.

Cosa indicano questi due acronimi?
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Italian translation:performance bond and letter of credit
Explanation:
Options for Performance Bond in Italian include: performance bond (but, of course), fideiussione or garanzia di esecuzione

Letter of Credit: you have the answer already :)
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
GRazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fideiussione a granzia di buona esecuzione e Lettrera di Credito
Giovanni Pizzati
4performance bond and letter of creditxxxDCypher
3PB e Lettera di Credito
Leonarda Coviello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PB e L/C
PB e Lettera di Credito


Explanation:
Ci sono diverse possibilità, ma credo che la soluzione sia da ricercare nel testo che stai traducendo, cioè nei paragrafi precedenti.

Tra gli esempi di Acronym Finder non ho trovato niente di plausibile, ma in realtà, lo puoi sapere solo tu che il testo completo davanti.

HTH

Lea


Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pb and l/c
performance bond and letter of credit


Explanation:
Options for Performance Bond in Italian include: performance bond (but, of course), fideiussione or garanzia di esecuzione

Letter of Credit: you have the answer already :)

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRazie mille!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pe e l/c
Fideiussione a granzia di buona esecuzione e Lettrera di Credito


Explanation:
PB=Performance Bond
L/C=Apercredtio o Lettera di Credito

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294